Vice Mayors League of the Philippines

Officers & Structure

officers-structureMODE

 

The structure of government of the VMLP is unitary, where the Executive also sits (presides) in the Board of Directors.

TERM

The term of office of the officers is three years or ends on June 30 of the election year.

STRUCTURE

  • National Executive Board composed of the:
    • National Executive Officers
    • Chairs of the Regions
  • National Executive Officers is headed by the National President
  • Regional Assemblies is headed by the Regional Chairman
  • Provincial Chapter is headed by the Chapter President

THE NATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD

The following are the members of the National Executive Board based on the results of the elections held November 12, 2013 during the 21st National Convention in Baguio City.

 NATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD (2013-2016)
NAME POSITION LGU PROVINCE
1 HON. FRANCISCO M. “ISKO MORENO” DOMAGOSO National President Manila City NCR
2 HON. RONALD ALLAN M. NALUPTA Executive Vice President Batac Ilocos Norte
3  HON. WILLIE S. VILLEGAS Secretary General Sulop Davao Del Sur
4  HON. NICHOLAS M. YULO VP for Administration Bago City Negros Occidental
5  HON. RONNIE T. DADIVAS VP for Operation Roxas City Capiz
6  HON. DAVIS GREGORY K. FIDER VP for Finance San Pascual Batangas
7  HON. RANDY RUEL D. BEGTANG VP for Luzon Conner Apayao
8  HON. ROSARIO V. BINGHAY  VP for Visayas Balamban Cebu
9  HON. ANAMEL C. OLEGARIO VP for Mindanao Ipil Zamboanga Sibugay
10  HON. ROY T. MACANLALAY National Treasurer Calasiao Pangasinan
11 HON. JOSE ANTONIO S. VELOSO National Auditor Tagbilaran City Bohol
12 Dep Sec Gen for Luzon
13  HON. PEDRO V. FUSTANES, JR. Dep Sec Gen for Visayas Bontoc Southern Leyte
14  HON. EDEMAR S. ALOTA Dep Sec Gen for Mindanao Tangub City Misamis Occidental
15 HON. ROBERTO C. AGCAOILI PRO for Luzon San Mateo Isabela
16  HON. MARK ANDREW ARTHUR J. GOLEZ PRO for Visayas Silay City Negros Occidental
17  HON. DIVINA GRACE C. YU PRO for Mindanao Pagadian City Zamboanga del Sur
REGIONAL CHAIRPERSONS
NAME POSITION LGU PROVINCE
1 HON. JANE M. CECILIA Regional Chairman CAR Peñarrubia Abra
2 HON. LUIS I. BUSTAMANTE Regional Chairman NCR Lat Piñas City N C R
3  HON. ABRAHAM P. RIMANDO Regional Chairman I Naguilian La Union
4  HON. SERVANDO C. SORIANO Regional Chairman II Roxas Isabela
5 HON. MIGUEL A. TAÑEDO Regional Chairman III Tarlac City Tarlac
6 HON. CELSO A. ARIT Regional Chairman IV-A Lopez Quezon
7 HON. BERLITO F. FAJEL, JR. Regional Chairman IV-B Calatrave Romblon
8  HON. LEO Z. MENDOZA Regional Chairman V San Andres Catanduanes
9  HON. RAYMUND V. GUMBAN Regional Chairman VI Pavia Iloilo
10 HON. JONNAH JOHN B. UNGAB Regional Chairman VII Ronda Cebu
11 HON. MICHAEL L. CARI Regional Chairman VIII Baybay City Leyte
12 HON. BESS P. JAGONIO Regional Chairman IX Sindangan Zamboanga del Norte
13  HON. CEASAR IAN E. ACENAS Regional Chairman X Cagayan de Oro City Misamis Oriental
14  HON. REYNALDO S. HERMOSISIMA Regional Chairman XI Digos City Davao del Sur
15 HON. SHIRLYN L. BAÑAS-NOGRALES Regional Chairman XII General Santos City South Cotabato
16 HON. ULDARICO S. URIARTE, JR. Regional Chairman XIII Alegria Surigao del Norte
17  HON. MARY RUTH C. CATALAN Regional Chairman ARMM Wao Lanao del Sur
APPOINTED OFFICERS
NAME POSITION LGU PROVINCE
1 HON. WASHINGTON M. TAGUINOD Deputy Auditor for Luzon Peñablanca Cagayan
2 HON. JED A. TIROL Deputy Auditor for Visayas Tangalan Aklan
3 HON. HORACIO B. VELASCO Deputy Auditor for Mindanao Dipolog City Zamboanga del Norte
4 HON. QUIRUBIN ANTONIO R. RELOVA, JR. National Deputy Treasurer Pila Laguna
5 HON. JOSELITO T. ALBERTO Deputy PRO for Luzon Bato Catanduanes
6 HON. ART SHERWIN L. GABON Deputy PRO for Visayas Catbalogan Samar
7 HON. DONNABEL JOY  F. MEJIA Deputy PRO for Mindanao Magsaysay Davao del Sur
8 HON. EUFRACIO P. DAYADAY, JR. National Legal Counsel Asuncion Davao del Norte
9 HON. JOEL AMOS  P. ALEJANDRO Legal Counsel  for Luzon Alicia Isabela
10 HON. ANTONIO M. JUMAWID .Legal Counsel for Visayas Batuan Bohol
11 Legal Counsel for Mindanao
12 HON. VERONICO G. SOLLOSO Committee on Ways & Means General Luna Surigao del Sur
13 HON. DARWIN C. ESTRAÑERO Committee on Ecology and Environment Tabuk Kalinga
14 HON. JASMIN ANGELLI M. BAUTISTA Committee on Youth Affairs Magallanes Cavite
15 HON. DICK VICTOR  B. CARMONA Committee on Peace and Order Nasipit Agusan del Norte
16 HON. NELSON GERARDO M. OQUENDO JR. Committee on Trade and Commerce Pontevedra Capiz
17 HON. MARISSA J. RAMOS Committee on Children, Women and Family Paombong Bulacan
18 HON. ALEXANDER D R.  LABASAN Committee on Agriculture and Food Solano Nueva Vizcaya
19 HON. GENEVIEVE SOCORRO S. LINSAO Committee on International  Relations Paniqui Tarlac
20 HON. ALICOZAMAR C. MANGATA Committee on Muslim Affairs Taraka Lanao del Sur
21 HON. CHRISTIAN EMMANUEL W. UY Committee on Education Catarman Samar
22 HON. VICTOMAR H. BUNNOL Committee on Indigenous  People Lamut Ifugao
23 HON. JOSE FABIAN I. CADIZ Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction and Resiliency Marikina City Metro Manila
24 HON. EMILIO FRANCISCO A.  BERBERABE, JR. Committee on Health Batangas City Batangas
25 HON. KING JHAZZER T. MANGUDADATU Committee on Political Affairs Buluan Maguindanao

THE SECRETARIAT

The Secretariat of the VMLP is institutionalized by its Constitution and By-Laws with a security of tenure of office. This is intended to ensure continuity of programs and projects.

Officer Position
Joy Dawis-Asuncion Administrator
Chris Abcede Executive Director
May Diongco Program Development Officer
Inah Campos-Lee Administrative Staff
Kristoffer Dawis Technical Management Officer
Gani. Abcede Driver/Liaison
Christian Acala Hostel Maintenance